Home   |   Site Map   

 

 

EB-5 Employment-Based Immigrant Visas (Green Cards)

The EB-5 category is for employment creation/investors.  Someone who applies for this category of visa must show:

  • An investment of $1,000,000;
  • The investment must be “at risk”;
  • The creation of a new business enterprise after November 29, 1990; and
  • Job creation for ten full-time U.S. workers (family members do not count towards this number)

Once the application is approved, an individual applying under this category receives “conditional permanent residence,” meaning that he or she must apply at a later date to remove the conditions on his or her residence to become a full green card holder.

Other types of employment-based visas are also available. Please also visit the rest of our website to see other ways to obtain a green card to live in the United States.

 

   © Copyright 2004 - 2017 Cayer Dyson Law, P.C.      All rights reserved. Reproduction in whole or part without permission is prohibited | Website Disclaimer